CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G89390

Ms. Frances Smith
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a spool of twine from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You requested classification for a spool of twine stated to be made of 60 percent or more of cotton composed of 16 filaments. A simple bench testing indicates the twine to be over 20,000 decitex.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5607.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables . . . Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The twine falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division